In re Franklin
[…] See Vázquez Laboy v. Doral Mortgage Corp. (In re Vázquez Laboy), 647 F.3d 367, 376 (1st Cir. 2011). From the outset, the Court notes that the Debtor is limited to his actual damages, including costs and attorney's fees, because sovereign immunity precludes awards of emotional distress damages or punitive sanctions against the government. See United States v. Rivera Torres (In re Rivera Torres), 432 F.3d 20, 34 (1st Cir. 2005) (concluding that "Congress has not 'definitely and unequivocally' waived sovereign immunity under § 106 of the Bankruptcy Code for emotional damages."); 11 U.S.C. § 106(a)(3) ("The court may issue against a governmental unit an order, process, or judgment . . . awarding a money recovery, but not including an award of punitive damages."). Here, the Debtor argues that the USDA violated the automatic stay and the Confirmation Order.

A. Applicable Law

1. The Automatic Stay