Swiger v. City of Ludington
[…] OAG, 1997-1998, No. 6977 (April 1, 1998). "An opinion of the Attorney General, while not precedentially binding, can be persuasive authority." Indenbaum v Michigan Bd of Med, 213 Mich App 263, 274; 539 NW2d 574 (1995).

Plaintiffs also argue that they should not be required to pay fees because the information was provided in a different format than what they requested. MCL 15.233(3) provides:

A public body shall furnish a requesting person a reasonable opportunity for inspection and examination of its public records, and shall furnish reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts from its public records during the usual business hours. A public body may make reasonable rules necessary to protect its public records and to prevent excessive and unreasonable interference with the discharge of its functions. A public body shall protect public records from loss, unauthorized alteration, mutilation, or destruction.

Thus, pursuant to MCL 15.233(3), defendant can make reasonable rules necessary to protect the requested records and to prevent excessive and unreasonable interference in discharging its functions. Defendant's FOIA coordinator testified that defendant produced plaintiffs' requested records in the most cost effective manner while still protecting the original records and minimizing the interference with defendant's operations.