Trout Unlimited v. Military Affairs
[…] [ 496 U.S. 345-346.]

Defendant argues that this dual nature of the National Guard is recognized by state law. MCL 32.601; MSA 4.678(201) provides:

The national guard consists of the organizations and units which are, under the laws and regulations of the United States, prescribed as the portion of the national guard of the United States apportioned and assigned to this state in accordance with a troop basis approved by the governor, and such other officers, warrant officers and enlisted personnel that may be required.

MCL 32.503; MSA 4.678(103) provides:

It is the intent of this act and other acts of this state affecting the Michigan national guard, the Michigan defense force and the unorganized militia to conform to applicable acts and regulations of the United States. The laws of this state shall be construed to effect this intent and anything to the contrary shall be held to be null and void as long as the subject matter shall have been acted upon by the United States. Upon any subject not acted upon with reference to these matters by the United States, any law or regulation of this state shall be in full force and effect.