Trout Unlimited v. Military Affairs
[…] Under the 1933 Act, they could be ordered into active service whenever Congress declared a national emergency and authorized the use of troops in excess of those in the Regular Army. . ..

Thus, under the "dual enlistment" provisions of the statute that have been in effect since 1933, a member of the Guard who is ordered to active duty in federal service is thereby relieved of his or her status in the State Guard for the entire period of federal service. [ 496 U.S. 345-346.]

Defendant argues that this dual nature of the National Guard is recognized by state law. MCL 32.601; MSA 4.678(201) provides:

The national guard consists of the organizations and units which are, under the laws and regulations of the United States, prescribed as the portion of the national guard of the United States apportioned and assigned to this state in accordance with a troop basis approved by the governor, and such other officers, warrant officers and enlisted personnel that may be required.

MCL 32.503; MSA 4.678(103) provides:

It is the intent of this act and other acts of this state affecting the Michigan national guard, the Michigan defense force and the unorganized militia to conform to applicable acts and regulations of the United States. The laws of this state shall be construed to effect this intent and anything to the contrary shall be held to be null and void as long as the subject matter shall have been acted upon by the United States.