Trout Unlimited v. Military Affairs
[…] Plaintiffs do not contest this statement. Therefore, we hold that the trial court properly denied plaintiffs' demand for production of the documents at issue.

Even in the absence of federal regulations, disclosure was properly denied pursuant to § 13(1)(d) because the documents fall within the deliberative process privilege of exemption 5 of the federal FOIA. Contrary to plaintiffs' assertion, defendant is an "agency" entitled to invoke the federal exemption. The federal FOIA defines agency to include a "military department." 5 U.S.C. § 552(e). "Military department" is defined as the Department of the Army, the Department of the Navy, and the Department of the Air Force. 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(8). Pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 101(a)(6), a military department includes "all field headquarters, forces, reserve components, installations, activities and functions under the control or supervision of the Secretary of the department." 10 U.S.C. § 101(c), which deals with reserve components generally, defines in subsection 1 "National Guard" to mean the Army and Air National Guards.