Trout Unlimited v. Military Affairs
[…] Jurisdiction over the subject matter is the right of the court to exercise judicial power over that class of cases; not the particular case before it, but rather the abstract power to try a case of the kind or character of the one pending; and not whether the particular case is one that presents a cause of action or under the particular facts is triable before the court in which it is pending, because of some inherent facts which exist and may be developed during the trial.

Const 1963, art 6, § 13 provides that the "circuit court shall have original jurisdiction in all matters not prohibited by law." The circuit court's plenary power is further described in MCL 600.601, 600.605; MSA 27A.601, 27A.605.