Sweredoski v. Alfa Laval, Inc.
[…] See Pichardo, 55 A.3d at 767-68; cf. Thomas, 488 A.2d at 718-19.

b Implied Warranty of Fitness for a Particular Purpose

Section 6A-2-315 prescribes the requirements of a claim for breach of the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Our Supreme Court articulated that the "implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose arises when the seller has reason to know the buyer's particular purpose and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to furnish appropriate goods and the buyer relies on the seller's skill or judgment." Lariviere, 525 A.2d at 897.

Section 6A-2-315 provides in pertinent part:

"Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose."