SWEPI, LP v. Mora Cnty.
[…] See Complaint ¶ 18, at 5. Section 10 of the Enabling Act gave New Mexico the authority to sell or lease public state lands, with the proceeds from the sales and leases going towards public schools, public universities, or other public purposes. See Complaint ¶ 19, at 5-6.

According to SWEPI, LP the Land Commissioner is the executive officer of the State Land Office and has jurisdiction over all land that the State of New Mexico owns. See Complaint ¶ 21, at 6 (citing N.M. Stat. Ann. § 19-1-1 ("[T]he commissioner of public lands . . . shall have jurisdiction over all lands owned in this chapter by the state, except as may be otherwise specifically provided by law . . . .")). The Land Commissioner is authorized to lease any state land for oil-and-gas development, subject to limitations that the New Mexico Legislature places on the Land Office.