Swearingen v. Swearingen
[…] William alleged in the motion that there was no agreement to arbitrate disputes between David and him and that David had waived the right to invoke arbitration against William because David had litigated the claims for over a year before invoking the arbitration remedy. The trial court granted William's motion, ordered the arbitration proceeding of David's claims against William stayed, and enjoined David "from taking any further efforts to include William L. Swearingen II in any arbitration."

PROCEEDING TO STAY ARBITRATION

Section 171.023(a) provides, "A court may stay an arbitration commenced or threatened on application and a showing that there is not an agreement to arbitrate." CIV. PRAC. § 171.023(a) (West 2011). William asserted in his motion for stay of arbitration that there was no arbitration agreement for disputes between him and David.