Prestonwood Tradition, LP v. Jennings
[…] In the trial court and on appeal, the Estate Representatives maintain the arbitration agreement is governed by the TAA, rather than the FAA. As a result, the Estate Representatives contend the arbitration provision is not enforceable as to their personal injury claims because they did not agree in writing to arbitrate and neither they nor any party's attorney signed the agreement. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.002(a)(3), (c) (the TAA does not apply to a claim for personal injury unless: "(1) each party to the claim, on the advice of counsel, agrees in writing to arbitrate; and (2) the agreement is signed by each party and each party's attorney").