Prestonwood Tradition, LP v. Jennings
[…] In the motions to stay arbitration, the Estate Representatives asserted the following bases for staying the AAA proceedings:

1. The TAA, not the FAA, applies to the arbitration agreement because the leases provide they are governed by Texas law and do not involve interstate commerce;

2. The arbitration agreement is invalid and unenforceable under the TAA as to their personal injury claims because it does not meet the requirements of section 171.002(c) of the civil practice and remedies code. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 171.002(c) ("A claim described by Subsection (a)(3) is subject to this chapter if: (1) each party to the claim, on the advice of counsel, agrees in writing to arbitrate; and (2) the agreement is signed by each party and each party's attorney");

3. The arbitration agreement is illusory and, therefore, invalid and unenforceable, because the leases permit the Landlord4 to unilaterally amend the arbitration agreement;

4. The punitive damages provision of the arbitration agreement is unconscionable;