Swanton v. Graham
[…] Accordingly, any alleged defects in the grand jury process do not provide grounds for habeas relief in this case.

4. Insufficient Allocution

Petitioner alleges that the plea allocution on May 18, 2004 is factually insufficient to satisfy the necessary elements of Robbery in the First Degree because "the court failed to inquire whether he actually possessed a dangerous instrument at the time of the crime." (Petition at 2.) New York State Penal Law Section 160.15 provides, in part, that:

A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime or of immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
(3) uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument.
Id. (emphasis added). As discussed supra, the petitioner clearly stated during his plea allocution that, on each occasion for which a charged was levied in court, he passed the bank employee a note stating: "I got a gun, if you give me a [dye] pack I'll kill you."