Swanson v. Knox County
[…] Code Ann. § 8-8-302.

C. Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302

The factual basis for Ms. Swanson's suit against Knox County is that one or more deputy sheriffs failed to write a letter to Ms. Swanson's prospective employer explaining an erroneous criminal background report. Ms. Swanson alleges that this "inaction" on the part of Knox County caused her to sustain damage and injury. Relief was sought pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 which provides:

Anyone incurring any wrong, injury, loss, damage or expense resulting from any act or failure to act on the part of any deputy appointed by the sheriff may bring suit against the county in which the sheriff serves; provided, that the deputy is, at the time of such occurrence, acting by virtue of or under color of the office.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 (2002) (emphasis added). Ms. Swanson argues that the clear wording of Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 compels a ruling in her favor since she incurred a wrong, i.e. was not hired, as a result of a failure to act on the part of any deputy, i.e. failure by Knox County deputies to write an explanatory letter.

The issue we must resolve is whether Tenn. Code Ann. § 8-8-302 affords relief to a plaintiff who has been harmed by a deputy sheriff's failure to write a explanatory letter to a prospective employer upon request.