Lynn v. City of Jackson
[…] To support this argument, the City relies upon a prior decision of this Court, Jones v. Black, 539 S.W.2d 123 (Tenn. 1976).

Justice Harbison authored the majority opinion, which was concurred in by Justices Fones and Henry. Justice Brock filed a dissenting opinion, and Justice Cooper did not participate.

We begin our analysis with the incapacity statute upon which the plaintiffs rely, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-106, which provides as follows:

If the person entitled to commence an action is, at the time the cause of action accrued, either within the age of eighteen (18) years, or of unsound mind, such person, or such person's representatives and privies, as the case may be, may commence the action, after the removal of such disability, within the time of limitation for the particular cause of action, unless it exceeds three (3) years, and in that case within three (3) years from the removal of such disability.

As the plaintiffs correctly point out, this statute is specifically incorporated by the GTLA. See Tenn.