Lynn v. City of Jackson
[…] (3) the district court has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction, or

(4) in exceptional circumstances, there are other compelling reasons for declining jurisdiction.

(d) The period of limitations for any claim asserted under subsection (a), and for any other claim in the same action that is voluntarily dismissed at the same time as or after the dismissal of the claim under subsection (a) shall be tolled while the claim is pending and for a period of 30 days after it is dismissed unless State law provides for a longer tolling period.

28 U.S.C. § 1367 (emphasis added). The plaintiffs also rely upon a similar state statute, Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115, which provides:

Notwithstanding any applicable statute of limitation to the contrary, any party filing an action in a federal court that is subsequently dismissed for lack of jurisdiction shall have one (1) year from the date of such dismissal to timely file such action in an appropriate state court.

We agree with the City and the Court of Appeals that neither the federal statute nor Tenn. Code Ann. § 28-1-115 tolls the GTLA statute of limitations.