Malanga v. NYU Langone Med. Ctr.
[…] NYU offers documentary evidence regarding Malanga's "alteration of medical records, her failure to get along with co-workers, and offensive conduct," arguing that these "legitimate reason[s] for termination" sever the nexus between plaintiff's termination and her alleged whistleblowing. (Defendants' Br. at 8.) Specifically, Defendants submit performance evaluations from 2012 and a September 2013 report summarizing an investigation into Malanga's behavior. However, consideration of these arguments and documents is inappropriate on a motion to dismiss.

III. NYLL § 741

Defendants argue that Malanga was an administrative employee, not a healthcare provider entitled to protection under NYLL § 741. NYLL § 741 defines "employee" as "any person who performs health care services for and under the control and direction of any public or private employer which provides health care services for wages or other remuneration." The New York Court of Appeals construes this provision narrowly "to protect professional judgments regarding the quality of patient care." Reddington v. Staten Island Univ. Hosp., 893 N.E.2d 120, 128 (2008). It does not apply to "an individual who does not render medical treatment."