Malanga v. NYU Langone Med. Ctr.
[…] NYU argues that Plaintiff's NYLL § 741 claim precludes Plaintiff's FCA claim. NYLL § 741 prohibits "retaliatory action against any employee" who "(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care; or (b) objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." NYLL § 740(7) provides that "the institution of an action in accordance with [§741] shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any . . . law, rule or regulation or under the common law."

NYU's waiver argument is unavailing. The Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution establishes that federal law "shall be the supreme Law of the Land . . . any Thing in the . . . Laws of any State to the Contrary notwithstanding." U.S. CONST. Art.