Malanga v. NYU Langone Med. Ctr.
[…] See 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h). Moreover, even if a heightened pleading standard for so-called fraud alert employees exists, Malanga alleges that as a "Director of Research," "Defendants' billing practices were outside the scope of Plaintiff's job duties." (Am. Compl. ¶¶ 29, 35.) Accepting her allegation as true, this Court cannot determine whether Malanga qualified as a "fraud alert" employee on this motion. Accordingly, Malanga has adequately pled an FCA retaliation claim.

B. Waiver Under § 741's Election of Remedies Clause

NYU argues that Plaintiff's NYLL § 741 claim precludes Plaintiff's FCA claim. NYLL § 741 prohibits "retaliatory action against any employee" who "(a) discloses or threatens to disclose to a supervisor, or to a public body an activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care; or (b) objects to, or refuses to participate in any activity, policy or practice of the employer or agent that the employee, in good faith, reasonably believes constitutes improper quality of patient care." NYLL § 740(7) provides that "the institution of an action in accordance with [§741] shall be deemed a waiver of the rights and remedies available under any . . . law, rule or regulation or under the common law."

NYU's waiver argument is unavailing.