Swaney v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Inc., supra, at 543. In Balla v. Lonergan, supra, the plaintiff brought a common-law negligence action against her employer for injuries she sustained during the course of her employment. After a jury returned a verdict for the defendants, the plaintiff assigned as error the trial judges charge which included assumption of risk. Affirming the trial court, the Supreme Court held: "It is clear, however, that a master and servant relationship existed between the parties. . . . It was incumbent on the court to make reference to such a relationship and the law governing it. Section 7367 [now § 31-49] of the General Statutes expressly provides that a master is under a legal obligation "to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work." Balla v. Lonergan, 143 Conn. 197, 199, 120 A.2d 705 (1956). In Balla v. Lonergan, therefore, § 31-49 was not employed as a statutory cause of action, but rather, it was used to provide standards by which the jury were to evaluate the plaintiffs claim.