Swaney v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] The relevant counts as to First Security are the eleventh (negligence), twelfth (negligent supervision) and thirteenth (violation of General Statutes § 31-49). In the thirteenth count, the plaintiff alleges that First Security's failure to provide a reasonably safe work environment amounts to a violation of General Statutes § 31-49. On August 11, 1998, First Security filed a motion to strike the thirteenth count on the ground that there is no private right of action under § 31-49. The plaintiff filed her memorandum of opposition on September 2, 1998. The court heard oral argument at short calendar on January 11, 1999.

Section 31-49 provides: "It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master." General Statutes § 31-49.