Swaney v. Pfizer, Inc.
[…] Section 7367 [now § 31-49] of the General Statutes expressly provides that a master is under a legal obligation "to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work." Balla v. Lonergan, 143 Conn. 197, 199, 120 A.2d 705 (1956). In Balla v. Lonergan, therefore, § 31-49 was not employed as a statutory cause of action, but rather, it was used to provide standards by which the jury were to evaluate the plaintiffs claim.

The Perille court's second example where the applicability of § 31-49 remains intact is General Statutes § 31-50. SeePerille v. Raybestos-Manhattan-Europe. Inc., supra, at 543. Section 31-50 provides: "The [Labor] commissioner shall enforce the provisions of part 1 of this chapter and sections 31-23 to 31-49, inclusive, by giving proper orders or notices to the persons or corporations owning, operating or managing the factories or buildings inspected by him and shall make complaint to the states attorneys of any violation of said provisions." (Emphasis added.) General Statutes § 31-50. Thus, "§ 31-49 is expressly included among those employment regulation statutes that the labor commissioner has a statutory duty to enforce [pursuant to § 31-50]." PeriIle v. Raybestos-Manhattan-Europe. Inc. supra, at 545 (Shea, J., concurring).