Sisbarro v. Airgas East, Inc.
[…] The defendant additionally argues that to the extent that Count Two alleges a common-law claim of wrongful discharge in violation of the public policy embodied in Section 31-49 it should also be stricken because the statutory remedy provided for in General Statutes § 31-50 precludes relief for such a claim.

Count One alleges age discrimination in violation of General Statutes § 46a-60(a)(i).

Sec. 31-49. Care required of a master for his servant's safety reads as follows:

It shall be the duty of the master to exercise reasonable care to provide for his servant a reasonably safe place in which to work, reasonably safe appliances and instrumentalities for his work and fit and competent persons as his colaborers and to exercise reasonable care in the appointment or designation of a vice-principal and to appoint as such vice-principal a fit and competent person. The default of a vice-principal in the performance of any duty imposed by law on the master shall be the default of the master.

Section 31-50. Enforcement.