Sw. Counseling Ctr., Inc. v. New Mexico
[…] In this District, however, the Honorable William P. Johnson has already found that the regulations do not. See New Mexico Psychiatric Servs. Corp. v. New Mexico, No. CV 15-00422 WJ/SMV, 2016 WL 2995757 (D.N.M. Mar. 11, 2016); Morrow v. New Mexico, No. CV 15-00026 WJ/WPL, 2016 WL 2995634 (D.N.M. Mar. 11, 2016). This Court agrees. The provisions set out in 42 C.F.R. §§ 455.1-.3, 455.12-.23 "set[ ] forth requirements for a State fraud detection and investigation program" and "provide[ ] State plan requirements for the identification, investigation, and referral of suspected fraud and abuse cases." 42 C.F.R. § 455.1. There is nothing indicating that the regulations were intended to benefit and protect the Consolidated Plaintiffs as individual healthcare providers.