New Mexico Psychiatric Servs. Corp. v. Mexico
[…] On or about February 20, 2012, Defendants sent NMPSC a letter notifying them that HSD would be suspending Medicaid payments to NMPSC based upon a "credible allegation of fraud" under 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(a)(1). NMPSC alleges this was done without properly determining that there actually existed a credible allegation of fraud as defined by 42 C.F.R. § 455.2, which requires that allegations "have indicia of reliability" and that the State Medicaid review "all allegations, facts, and evidence carefully and acts judiciously on a case-by-case basis." This payment suspension may only be "temporary." See 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(c).