New Mexico Psychiatric Servs. Corp. v. Mexico
[…] This payment suspension may only be "temporary." See 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(c). NMPSC alleges that the MAD 335 Provider Agreement incorporates the provider's right to administrative review when state law requires and that a payment withhold based on a credible allegation of fraud may only be temporary. NMPSC further alleges that HSD did not indicate what the "credible allegation of fraud" was and did not provide sufficient information for NMPSC to respond to the allegation, despite 42 C.F.R. § 455.23(b)(2)(ii) requirement that the State agency "[s]et forth the general allegations as to the nature of the suspension action . . . ." NMPSC alleges that HSD's decision to suspend Medicaid payments without having to show that credible allegations of fraud have indicia of reliability and without having to provide an administrative review of the decision to suspend payments amounts to a denial of due process.