Suozzo v. Bergreen
[…] Hughes Aircraft, 525 U.S. at 443-44 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Hence, ERISA does not create a fiduciary duty on the part of plan sponsors to amend plans in the nondiscriminatory manners that the plaintiff seeks. The plaintiff's fifth cause of action must be dismissed on these grounds alone.

The plaintiff also relies on 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(1) However, this provision creates an exception to. the duties set forth in 29 U.S.C. § 1106. In particular, this provision states that "[n]othing in section 1106 . . . shall be construed to prohibit any fiduciary from . . . . receiving any benefit to which he may be entitled as a participant or beneficiary in the plan, so long as the benefit is computed and paid on a basis which is consistent with the terms of the plan as applied to all other participants and beneficiaries." 29 U.S.C. § 1108(c)(1). Because there was no breach of fiduciary duty related to violations of § 1106, it is unnecessary to decide whether this exception would have applied to the alleged transactions in this case.