Suozzo v. Bergreen
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 4, 49); see generally 29 U.S.C. § 1054(h)(1)-(h)(1)(A). On or about August 11, 2000, the Administrative Committee denied the plaintiff's claim for additional benefits. (Compl. I ¶ 43.) The plaintiff appealed, and, on October 23, 2000, the Administrative Committee upheld its original decision. (Id. ¶ 45.) On December 20, 2000, the plaintiff filed the present Complaint in Bergreen I.

III.

In his first cause of action, the plaintiff alleges that Bergreen and the Company terminated the plaintiff in violation of § 510 of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1140 ("§ 510"). Section 510 makes it unlawful for any person to "discharge, fine, suspend, expel, discipline, or discriminate against a participant or beneficiary [of an ERISA benefit plan] for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the provisions of an employee benefit plan [or] this subchapter . . . or for the purpose of interfering with the attainment of any right to which such participant may become entitled under the plan . . . ." 29 U.S.C. § 1140. As the Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit has explained, "Section 510 was designed primarily to prevent 'unscrupulous employers from discharging or harassing their employees to keep them from obtaining vested pension rights.'" Dister v.