Natoli v. First Reliance Standard Life Insurance Co.
[…] Immediately thereafter, plaintiff filed the instant complaint against First Reliance in state court seeking, inter alia, declaratory and compensatory relief. First Reliance removed the case to this Court and I accepted it as related to plaintiff's original action.

DISCUSSION

Plaintiff brings his claims pursuant to N.Y. Ins. Law § 4224(b)(2). That statute provides in relevant part:

No insurer doing in this state the business of accident and health insurance . . . shall

* * *

(2) refuse to insure, refuse to continue to insure or limit the amount, extent or kind of coverage available to an individual, or charge a different rate for the same coverage solely because of the physical or mental disability, impairment or disease, or prior history thereof, of the insured or potential insured, except where the refusal, limitation or rate differential is permitted by law or regulation and is based on sound actuarial principles or is related to actual or reasonably anticipated experience, in which case the insurer . . . shall notify the insured or potential insured of the right to receive, or to designate a medical professional to receive, the specific reason or reasons for such refusal, limitation or rate differential.

First Reliance contends that any claim based on § 4224(b)(2) must be dismissed because it is preempted by ERISA.

A. ERISA Preemption 1. Legal Principles