Sunni, LLC v. Edible Arrangements, Inc.
[…] See Martino v. Consol. Edison Co. of New York, Inc., 965 N.Y.S.2d 86, 87 (App. Div. 2013) ("Because plaintiff's conviction, and an additional subsequent arrest, occurred when he was already employed by Consolidated Edison, they do not provide a basis for a claim under Correction Law Article 23-A."). Notably, Plaintiffs have not sought an injunction barring EA from refusing to hire Hinnawi prospectively — a situation the statute is specifically intended to address — but have instead sought to enjoin EA from terminating its contracts with Hinnawi.

Moreover, even if Article 23-A did apply, it would still not prevent EA from terminating the Agreements. See N.Y. Correct. L. § 752 (providing that adverse action may be taken if, among other factors, "[t]here is a direct relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the ... employment sought or held"). Hinnawi admitted to a years-long pattern of theft and underreporting that began shortly after he opened his first EA store, and continued up through 2011. (See Def. PI Ex. I).