Sun Lakes Mktg. Ltd. v. State
[…] The Land Development Plaintiffs use of the claimed property in this case is also very unlike the plaintiffs' use of the claimed property in Watts. There, the equipment had multiple purposes and the taxpayer had absolutely no control over how it was used - to control pollution or to make muddy volleyball courts. The property these taxpayers claim a credit for is affixed to the land on which it is designed to control pollution. It is not used for other purposes than to control pollution on that property.

The Land Development Plaintiffs also qualify for the credit under A.R.S. § 43-1170, to the extent that they purchased property used in their business in Arizona to control or prevent pollution.

Qualifying Property

A.R.S. § 43-1170(A) describes generally the types of property which qualify for a tax credit: property "used in the taxpayer's trade or business in this state to control or prevent pollution."

Microchip makes two things clear. In order to qualify for the credit the primary purpose or function of the property need not be pollution control, and all property which is part of an "integrated system" designed for pollution control qualifies for the credit.