Microchip Tech. Inc. v. State
[…] The tax court rejected the claim for real property expenses on the basis that A.R.S. § 43–1170(B) limits the credit to improvements and machinery. The tax court also held that Taxpayer's real property expenses failed to qualify as real property attributable to the taxable year, because the land was purchased in 1997 and the credits were claimed for 2000 and 2001.

¶ 25 Under A.R.S. § 43–1170(A), the tax credit applies to “expenses that the taxpayer incurred during the taxable year to purchase real or personal property that is used in the taxpayer's trade or business in this state to control or prevent pollution.” Taxpayer purchased in 1997 the real property it later improved, and claimed the tax credit for the 2000 and 2001 tax years. Taxpayer contends the relevant date is when a taxpayer dedicates its land to a pollution-control use.