Microchip Tech. Inc. v. State
[…] The credit allowed pursuant to this section does not apply to the purchase of any personal property that is attached to a motor vehicle.

I. THE RELATIONSHIP OF THE LIST IN § 43–1170(B) TO § 43–1170(A)

¶ 8 On appeal, Taxpayer primarily challenges the tax court's holding that § 43–1170(B) limits the applicability of § 43–1170(A). Section 43–1170(A) provides a tax credit for “expenses that the taxpayer incurred during the taxable year to purchase real or personal property that is used in the taxpayer's trade or business in this state to control or prevent pollution.” There is no dispute that Taxpayer made the purchases and used the items in its Arizona business. Moreover, the tax court acknowledged that Taxpayer's claim that storm water and sewage are pollutants “is probably unobjectionable.”