Microchip Tech. Inc. v. State
[…] And holding that one legislature understood and clarified another legislature's intent—especially years later—would “carr[y] us past the boundary of reality and into the world of speculation.” San Carlos Apache Tribe v. Superior Court, 193 Ariz. 195, 209, ¶ 30, 972 P.2d 179, 193 (1999) (in banc).

III. THE INTENT OF THE CHANDLER AND TEMPE REGULATIONS

¶ 19 Taxpayer next challenges the tax court's ruling that, because the relevant Tempe and Chandler regulations were not adopted for pollution-control purposes, compliance with them does not qualify the property under § 43–1170(B) as property “used, constructed, or installed in this state for the purpose of meeting or exceeding rules or regulations adopted by ... a political subdivision of this state to prevent, monitor, control or reduce air, water or land pollution.”

¶ 20 We conclude that the relevant Tempe and Chandler provisions express the cities' intent to control and reduce pollution in a manner consistent with A.R.S. § 43–1170(B).