Sun Capital Partners III, LP v. New England Teamsters & Trucking Industry Pension Fund
[…] See Cent. States, Se. & Sw. Areas Pension Fund v. Messina Prods., LLC, 706 F.3d 874, 877 (7th Cir.2013) (“When an employer participates in a multiemployer pension plan and then withdraws from the plan with unpaid liabilities, federal law can pierce corporate veils and impose liability on owners and related businesses.”).

While Congress in § 1301(b)(1) authorizes the PBGC to prescribe regulations, those regulations “shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for similar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under [26 U.S.C. § 414(c) ]” of the Internal Revenue Code.

29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). The PBGC has adopted regulations pertaining to the meaning of “common control,” see29 C.F.R. §§ 4001.2, 4001.3(a), but has not adopted regulations defining or explaining the meaning of “trades or businesses.”