Sun Capital Partners III, LP v. New England Teamsters & Trucking Industry Pension Fund
[…] We determine only that the “trade or business” requirement has been satisfied as to Sun Fund IV.

III.

We deny, for different reasons than the district court, the TPF's appeal from entry of summary judgment against its claim under 29 U.S.C. § 1392(c). That provision of the MPPAA states “[i]f a principal purpose of any transaction is to evade or avoid liability under this part, this part shall be applied (and liability shall be determined and collected) without regard to such transaction.29 U.S.C. § 1392(c) (emphasis added).

The TPF argues that § 1392(c) applies because the Sun Funds, during the acquisition, purposefully divided ownership of SSB–LLC into 70%/30% shares in order to avoid the 80% parent-subsidiary common control requirement of § 1301(b)(1).