ILA Prssa Pension Fund v. ILA Local 1740, ALF-CIO
[…] Local 1575 president Efraín Robles signed and submitted the 2014 LM-2 form four months before the Merger Agreement. (Docket No. 57, Ex. 12.) Questions 16 and 17 asked whether union assets were "pledged as security or encumbered in any way," and whether Local 1575 had "any contingent liabilities at the end of the reporting period." Id. at p. 3. Local 1575 answered "No" to both questions. Id.

The Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act requires labor unions to file annual financial reports, known as LM-2 forms. United States v. Browne, 505 F.3d 1229, 1246 n.9 (11th Cir. 2007) (citing 29 U.S.C. § 431 ). Labor unions must disclose the "salary, allowances, and other direct or indirect disbursements (including reimbursed expenses) to each officer and also to each employee who, during such fiscal year, received more than $10,000 in the aggregate from such labor union." 29 U.S.C. § 431(b)(3). The Board of Trustees provided Local 1575's LM-2 forms from 2006 through 2014. (Docket No. 57, Exs. 4–12.)