Summers v. Astrue
[…] Although Summers argues that the ALJ's decision did not take into account the GAF scores reported by Drs. Stellar and Morrison, Pl.'s Mem. at 17, "GAF scores are not dispositive when deciding whether a disability exists." Eaton v. Astrue, 2009 WL 2015903, at *7 (D.N.H. July 7, 2009) (citing Chanbunmy v. Astrue, 560 F. Supp. 2d 371, 383 (E.D. Pa. 2008)). "GAF scores offer a snapshot of one's state at the time of the evaluation, but for an impairment to functionally equal a listing it must also meet the duration requirement, about which the GAF score says nothing." Id. (citing 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 ("Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months.")). Furthermore, Dr. Jonas specifically testified that his assessment did not account for Summers' GAF scores because he believes that "GAF is generally poorly understood, and poorly applied." R. 72, 447, 584.