Eaton v. Astrue
[…] In this case alone, the parties' joint filing notes several different GAF scores, ranging from a 35 on August 12, 2004, to a 65-70 range in July 2007. Moreover, fluctuations also occur within short spans of time. For example, on August 12, 2004, Justine's GAF score was 35, but just a few days later on August 16, her score had risen to 45. GAF scores offer a snapshot of one's state at the time of the evaluation, but for an impairment to functionally equal a listing it must also meet the duration requirement, about which the GAF score says nothing. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.909 ("Unless your impairment is expected to result in death, it must have lasted or must be expected to last for a continuous period of at least 12 months."). Though they can be helpful in evaluating the extent of one's mental impairments, GAF scores are not dispositive when deciding whether a disability exists. See Chanbunmy v. Astrue, 560 F. Supp. 2d 371, 383 (E.D. Pa. 2008).