Sullivan v. Univ. of Wash.
[…] I

Under the Animal Welfare Act (AWA), as amended by the Food Security Act in 1985, 7 U.S.C. § 2143; Pub. L. 99-198, 99 Stat 1354, certain research facilities that use live animals in research, tests, or experiments must maintain an Institutional Animal Care and Use Committee. 7 U.S.C. §§ 2132(e), (n), 2143(b)(1). The committee's purpose is to ensure that the research facility is in compliance with the AWA. Id. § 2143(b)(3).

Similar committee requirements are also mandated by the Health Research Extension Act, 42 U.S.C. § 289d.

Under the AWA, the chief executive officer of the research facility must appoint to the committee at least three individuals who meet certain criteria. Id. § 2143(b)(1). The committee members must "possess sufficient ability to assess animal care, treatment, and practices in experimental research as determined by the needs of the research facility" and "represent society's concerns regarding the welfare of animal subjects used at such facility." Id. Of the members, at least one must be a doctor of veterinary medicine, id. § 2143(b)(1)(A), and at least one must be a person unaffiliated with the facility, id. § 2143(b)(1)(B).