Sullivan v. Nocco
[…] Sikes does not identify the statutory basis for the offense, he does not discuss the elements of the offense under Florida law, and he makes no attempt to evaluate those elements under the facts of this case. The reply brief is similarly deficient.

Sikes, as the party moving for summary judgment, must point to specific record evidence demonstrating that there are no genuine issues of material fact for trial. Hickson Corp., 357 F.3d at 1260. Sikes' vague argument fails to discharge this initial burden.

Even if Sikes had discharged his burden, factual issues preclude summary judgment. Section 843.02 of the Florida Statutes prohibits resisting arrest without violence as follows: "Whoever shall resist, obstruct, or oppose any officer . . . in the execution of legal process or in the lawful execution of any legal duty, without offering or doing violence to the person of the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor[.]" A violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.02 occurs if: (1) a law enforcement officer issues a lawful order to the defendant to stop, (2) the defendant has knowledge of the order and that it is issued by a law enforcement officer, and (3) the defendant refuses to obey the order. C.E.L. v.