Metropolitan Dade County v. Norton
[…] Morton v. Gardner, 513 So.2d 725, 727 n. 5 (Fla. 3d DCA 1987), rev. denied, 525 So.2d 879 (Fla. 1988), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 109 S.Ct. 305, 102 L.Ed.2d 324 (1988). The relevant facts here are not at issue; Norton admitted that littering occurred, and it is uncontroverted that Detective Hames observed the littering. There was thus no question of fact to be resolved by the jury.

The trial court erred, therefore, in allowing the jury to determine whether Detective Hames had probable cause to arrest Norton. As a matter of law, Detective Hames had probable cause to arrest Norton. Section 901.15(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides that "[a] law enforcement officer may arrest a person without a warrant when . . . [t]he person has committed a felony or misdemeanor . . . in the presence of the officer." It matters not who threw the cup. Section 403.413(4)(a), Florida Statutes (1985), provides that ". . . when any litter is thrown or discarded from a motor vehicle, the operator . . . shall be deemed in violation of this section."