Subhani v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, Nat'l Ass'n
[…] A. Song-Beverly Act Claim (Claim Two).

The Song-Beverly Act is "designed to promote consumer protection." Florez v. Linens 'N Things, Inc., 108 Cal. App. 4th 447, 450 (2003). Under the Song-Beverly Act a credit card issuer is prohibited from, among other things, communicating unfavorable credit information to a third party while a billing dispute is under investigation. See Young v. Bank of America, 141 Cal. App. 3d 108, 111 (1983). Plaintiff's complaint appears to allege a violation of Section 1747.70(a) of the Song-Beverly Act, which prohibits a card issuer from "knowingly giving any untrue credit information to any other person concerning a cardholder" (see Compl. ¶¶ 40-41).

Section 1747.70(a) of the Song-Beverly Act tracks the prohibitions under Section 1681s-2(a) of the FCRA, but as our court of appeals has found, Section 1681s-2(a) does not provide a private right of action.