Strong v. Dep't of Gen. Servs.
[…] One does not speak of a serious threat of trivial harm.

That the threat to which SPP § 11-105(1)(iii) refers is of serious harm is supported by principles of statutory construction. The doctrine of noscitur a sociis—"a word is known by the company it keeps"—operates to "'avoid ascribing to one word a meaning so broad that it is inconsistent with its accompanying words, thus giving unintended breadth to the Acts of [the Legislature].'" Yates v. United States, 135 S. Ct. 1074, 1085 (2015) (quoting Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 575 (1995)).

In its entirety, SPP § 11-105(1) provides:

"The following actions are causes for automatic termination of employment:

(1) intentional conduct, without justification, that:
(i) seriously injures another person;
(ii) causes substantial damage to property; or
(iii) seriously threatens the safety of the workplace[.]"
(Emphasis added).

The harms to persons and property to which SPP § 11-105(1)(i) and (ii) refer amount to "grave" harms incurred by workplace personnel and equipment.