Strickland v. Truckers Express, Inc.
[…] As detailed below, the amount of the award shall be calculated in accordance with the lodestar method without either an upward or downward adjustment in the lodestar figure.

II. DISCUSSION A. The Legal Basis for Attorneys Fees

Analysis must begin by accurately identifying the legal basis upon which the award of attorneys fees is grounded. This identification is necessitated by the fact there exists two independent legal bases that support an award — one founded upon a federal fee-shifting statute, the other based in state contract law. In this regard, 49 U.S.C. § 14704(e) provides as follows:

(e) Attorney's fees. — The district court shall award a reasonable attorney's fee under this section. The district court shall tax and collect that fee as part of the costs of the action.

Paragraph fifteen of TEI's standard form lease agreement, in turn, provides as follows:

In the event of litigation to enforce the terms of this agreement, the prevailing party shall be entitled to a reasonable attorneys' fee and costs of suit expended on such litigation.