Bertelsen v. CitiMortgage, Inc.
[…] First, Bertelsen takes the position that the Small Tract Financing Act (STFA) precludes an award of attorney fees. Second, Bertelsen argues that the Note and Deed of Trust do not authorize a fee award. Third, Bertelsen contends it would be inequitable and unreasonable to award CitiMortgage its fees. None of these arguments is persuasive.

Bertelsen first argues that the STFA prohibits CitiMortgage from recovering attorney fees. He relies in particular on the last sentence of Mont. Code Ann. § 71-1-320, which provides that "[i]n no event shall trustees' fees and attorneys' fees be charged to a grantor on account of any services rendered prior to the commencement of foreclosure." Although a foreclosure sale of Bertelsen's residence was originally scheduled for February 2016, Citimortgage cancelled the sale and never recommenced the foreclosure process. Because CitiMortgage did not commence the foreclosure process during this lawsuit, Bertelsen argues attorney fees are not allowed.

This argument overlooks the rest of Mont. Code Ann. § 71-1-320, however, which makes clear that it applies only to limit attorney fees incurred in connection with foreclosure proceedings. The statute's opening sentence states that "[r]easonable trustees' fees and attorneys' fees to be charged to the grantor in the event of foreclosure by advertisement and sale shall not exceed, in the aggregate, 5% of the amount due on the obligation, both principal and interest, at the time of the trustee's sale." Mont. Code Ann. § 71-1-320. Where "no foreclosure by advertisement and sale has been commenced," Mont. Code Ann. § 71-1-320 "simply does not apply." In re O'Connor, 413 B.R. 726, 733 (D. Mont. 2008) (rejecting argument that STFA precludes attorney fees in bankruptcy proceedings).