Stredic v. State
[…] Because the transcript was both accurate and responsive to the dispute, and because the jury expressly asked to have it, submitting it to the jury could not have adversely affected Appellant's substantial rights, in my view, and for that reason alone, any error in submitting it to the jury must be disregarded. Tex.R.App.P. 44.2(b). On these bases, I concur in the result.

I. The Current Statute

Article 36.28 describes what a jury "may" obtain to settle a disagreement about a witness's statement. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.28. It does not, at least on its face, even purport to speak to the range of permissible responses to that dispute that a trial court must make. It explains that the jury "may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes" the testimony in dispute. Id. The statute simply does not say who must necessarily read to the jury from the court reporter's notes, where the reading of those note must necessarily take place, or even how many times the notes may or may not be read or re-read.