Stredic v. State
[…] Id. at 28 (quoting Gandy, 97 Tex. Crim. at 336, 261 S.W. at 146).3 Given this history, the State argues, we should not interpret the lack of explicit authorizing language in Article 36.28 to prohibit trial courts from pursuing appropriate innovations. The Court does not address this substantial argument.

IV. Did the Trial Court Violate the Law?

I am not as sure as the Court is that the literal terms of the present statute were not followed in this case. Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 36.28 explains that a jury "may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter's notes" the testimony in dispute. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.28. Undoubtedly, by giving the jury a transcript of the court reporter's notes, the trial court ensured that the members of the jury would "have read to them . . . that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other." Id. Nothing in the statute says: (1) who must do the reading, (2) where the reading must be done, or (3) how many times the jury may have the testimony read to them. Id.