Stredic v. State
[…] Tex. Gov't Code Ann § 311.002(1), (2). Article 36.28, however, has not been addressed since the 59th Legislature. Act of May 27, 1965, 59th Leg., R.S., ch. 722, § 1, art. 36.28, [2] 1965 Tex. Gen. Laws 317, 459 (codified at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 36.28 ). The statutory-construction provision in the Code of Criminal Procedure, article 1.26, does not give any guidance from the legislature applicable to this case: "The provisions of this Code shall be liberally construed, so as to attain the objects intended by the Legislature: The prevention, suppression and punishment of crime." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.26.

Having granted the motion for rehearing and considered and overruled the State's issues, we deny the State's requested relief. The court's previously issued opinions and August 13, 2020 judgment on rehearing remain unchanged.


Summaries of

Stredic v.