Stratton v. Merck & Co.
[…] Glaxo-SmithKline, 484 F.Supp.2d 289, 304 (E.D. Pa. 2007) (same); G.M. v. Sanofi Pasteur Inc., No. CV 14-9549 FMO (ASX), 2016 WL 7638186, at *4 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 22, 2016) (“To the extent plaintiff alleges that defendant failed to warn her or the public of the risks that the Fluzone vaccine could cause transverse myelitis, such claims are expressly preempted by the Vaccine Act.”). As it concerns Plaintiff's claim that Defendants failed to adequately warn Plaintiff's doctor or medical intermediaries, however, the Court finds the claim adequately pled and allows it to proceed. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-22(b)(2) (“[A] vaccine shall be presumed to be accompanied by proper directions and warnings if the vaccine manufacturer shows that it complied in all material respects with all requirements under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and section 262 of this title ... applicable to the vaccine and related to vaccine-related injury or death for which the civil action was brought ....”); (Dkt.