Stratton v. Merck & Co.
[…] The Court addresses each of Defendants' arguments in turn.

A. Plaintiff's Negligence Claim Is Preempted in Part by the Vaccine Act.

Defendants argue that Plaintiff's negligence claim is, at least partially, a veiled design defect claim that the National Childhood Vaccine Injury Act (the “Vaccine Act”) preempts. See 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-1 et seq. Plaintiff agrees that the Vaccine Act preempts design defect claims but denies that her negligence claim challenges Gardasil's design.

In Bruesewitz v. Wyeth LLC, 562 U.S. 223 (2011) the Supreme Court held that § 300aa-22(b)(1) of the Vaccine Act bars state-law design defect claims against vaccine manufacturers. Section 300aa-22(b)(1) reads, “No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.” The Bruesewitz court reasoned:

The “even though” clause clarifies the word that precedes it. It delineates the preventative measures that a vaccine manufacturer must have taken for a side effect to be considered “unavoidable” under the statute.