COX HOUSE MOVING, INC. v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY
[…] Co., 843 F. Supp. 1027, 1046 (D.S.C. 1993).

Various factors guide the court in determining the unconscionability of excluding incidental and consequential damages, including (1) the nature of the injuries suffered by [plaintiff]; (2) whether [plaintiff] is a substantial business concern; (3) disparity in the parties' bargaining power; (4) the parties' relative sophistication; (5) whether there is an element of surprise in the exclusion; and (6) the conspicuousness of the clause.
Eaton Corp. v. Trane Carolina Plains, 350 F. Supp. 2d 699, 705 (D.S.C. 2004).

South Carolina Code of Laws section 36-2-714(2) provides that the "measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value that they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount." The complaint alleges that the Plaintiff has suffered damages "in the form of, among other things, loss of use, additional expenses for repairs and diminution in fair market value."