COX HOUSE MOVING, INC. v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY
[…] Id. However, "[d]espite the exclusive remedy provisions in § 36-2-719," when a warranty's exclusive remedy fails of its essential purpose, "a party may . . . be entitled to the general remedies of the UCC." Id.

The exclusive remedy in a warranty fails of its essential purpose "[w]here a seller is given a reasonable chance to correct defects and the [product] still fails to function properly."Id. at 191. "In such circumstances, § 36-2-719(2) permits the buyer to pursue the other remedies provided by the UCC if the defect substantially affects the value of the buyer's bargain."Id. Further, "[s]ection 36-2-719(3) states that consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable." Generally, "[u]nconscionability has . . . been recognized to include an absence of meaningful choice on the part of one of the parties together with contract terms which are unreasonably favorable to the other party." Myrtle Beach Pipeline Corp. v. Emerson Elec.