COX HOUSE MOVING, INC. v. FORD MOTOR COMPANY
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 27-28.) Based on a review of the complaint, the Plaintiff has adequately pled that the truck is unmerchantable. As such, Ford's motion to dismiss on this ground is denied.

b. Notice to Ford

Second, Ford argues that the Plaintiff's claim for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability must be dismissed because the Plaintiff has not alleged that it provided Ford with notice of the breach of the implied warranty. (Def.'s Mem. Supp. Mot. Dismiss 12.) South Carolina Code of Laws section 36-2-607(3)(a) provides that "the buyer must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of [the] breach or be barred from any remedy." Section 36-2-607(3)(a) does not identify any "form for the required notification." United States v. S. Contracting of Charleston, Inc., 862 F. Supp. 107, 111 (D.S.C. 1994).