Stratis v. BMW of N. Am., LLC
[…] Robinson, 313 F.3d at 135 (quoting Bethel v. Jendoco Constr. Corp., 570 F.2d 1168, 1174 (3d Cir. 1978)).

“An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued.” N.J. Stat. Ann. 12A:2-725; U.C.C. § 2-725. “A cause of action for breach of implied warranty accrues when delivery of the product is made, regardless of the purchaser's knowledge.” Moulton v. LG Elecs. USA, Inc., Civ. A. No. 11-4073, 2012 WL 3598760, at *3 (D.N.J. Aug. 21, 2012). However, U.C.C. § 2-725 contains a tolling provision that states in pertinent part, “where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.” N.J. Stat.