Stough v. Newmar Corp.
[…] Mazda Motor of America, Inc. , 2004 WI 93, ¶ 1, 273 Wis. 2d 612, 682 N.W.2d 365. The statute provides recourse in certain circumstances to consumers who purchase new motor vehicles with "nonconformities," which are defined as:

a condition or defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle, and is covered by an express warranty applicable to the motor vehicle or to a component of the motor vehicle, but does not include a condition or defect which is the result of abuse, neglect or unauthorized modification or alteration of the motor vehicle by a consumer.

Section 218.0171(1)(f).

¶ 4 If a nonconformity persists after a manufacturer makes a "reasonable attempt to repair" it, the manufacturer must accept the return of the motor vehicle and, at the consumer's election, either "replace the motor vehicle with a comparable new motor vehicle and refund any collateral costs" or "refund to the consumer . . . the full purchase price plus any sales tax, finance charge, amount paid by the consumer at the point of sale and collateral costs, less a reasonable allowance for use. . . ." WIS. STAT. §§ 218.0171(2)(b).