Stough v. Newmar Corp.
[…] The amended complaint alleges this was served on November 19, 2002, apparently because Newmar asserted it did not receive a copy of the first demand to repurchase. It is undisputed that this second demand was served on Newmar on November 19, 2002.

WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 218.0171(7) provides:

In addition to pursuing any other remedy, a consumer may bring an action to recover for any damages caused by a violation of this section. The court shall award a consumer who prevails in such an action twice the amount of any pecuniary loss, together with costs, disbursements and reasonable attorney fees, and any equitable relief the court determines appropriate.

¶ 7 At the trial to the court the Stoughs presented the following evidence.