Stough v. Newmar Corp.
[…] The defendant mistakenly believed the evidence he had previously submitted on this point was still before the court, after a remand, and rested. The circuit court refused to reopen and permit the defendant to present this evidence. In reversing and remanding, the supreme court directed that on remand, in the interests of fairness to the plaintiff, evidence could be presented by both parties on frivolousness and the allocation of fees as well as on the reasonableness of the amount. Id. at 154-59.

WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 805.17(2) provides in part:

( 2) EFFECT. In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall find the ultimate facts and state separately its conclusions of law thereon. The court shall either file its findings and conclusions prior to or concurrent with rendering judgment, state them orally on the record following the close of evidence or set them forth in an opinion or memorandum of decision filed by the court.

¶ 62 Newmar also argues that it was inequitable for the court to modify the amount of interest because it did not permit Horn and Collier to testify. We see no connection between these two rulings.