Stough v. Newmar Corp.
[…] ¶ 46 Because the circuit court's findings of fact are not clearly erroneous and support its legal conclusion that the slide-out problem substantially impaired the value of the RV, we affirm the circuit court's determination that the slide-out problem was a nonconformity within the meaning of WIS. STAT. §§ 218.0171(1)(f).

Newmar periodically refers to the fact that people do not rely on RVs in their daily lives in the same way they rely on cars and suggests that WIS. STAT. §§ 218.0171 should not apply to RVs. However, Newmar does not develop an argument that an RV is not a "motor vehicle" within the meaning of §§ 218.0171(1)(d), which defines "motor vehicle" as "any motor driven vehicle required to be registered under ch. 341 or exempt from registration under s. 341.05(2) . . . [but] does not mean a moped, semitrailer or trailer designed for use in combination with a truck or truck tractor." WISCONSIN STAT. §§ 341.25(1)(i) and (j) require registration of recreational vehicles and motor homes, respectively. Because Newmar does not address the relevant statutes using principles of statutory construction, we do not further discuss this topic. To the extent that Newmar's argument is that RV's should not be covered under the statute, that must be addressed to the legislature.

IV. Reasonable Attempt to Repair — Days "Out of Service"

¶ 47 Newmar argues the circuit court improperly interpreted and applied WIS. STAT. §§ 218.0171(1)(h)2. regarding reasonable attempt to repair when it concluded that the RV had been "out of service for an aggregate of at least 30 days because of warranty nonconformities." Section 218.0171(1)(h)2. According to Newmar, the circuit court's reliance on Vultaggio , 145 Wis. 2d 874, in construing and applying the statute was based on a misreading of that case.