Dobbratz Trucking v. Paccar
[…] Stat. § 802.10. We review a circuit court's decision to exclude evidence for either reason under an erroneous exercise of discretion standard. See Siker v. Siker , 225 Wis.2d 522, 535, 593 N.W.2d 830 (Ct.App. 1999); State v. Brewer , 195 Wis.2d 295, 309, 536 N.W.2d 406 (Ct.App. 1995). Therefore, we will affirm the decision if the court examined the relevant facts, applied a proper standard of law, and reached a reasonable conclusion using a demonstrated rational process. Magyar v. Wisconsin Health Care Liab. Ins. Plan , 211 Wis.2d 296, 302, 564 N.W.2d 766 (1997).

Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides: "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(7) provides: "Violations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03." Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03, in turn, provides that a court may make such orders "as are just" when a party fails to comply with a court order.