Dobbratz Trucking v. Paccar
[…] Stat. § 807.01(3) and prejudgment interest on the "amount recovered" under § 807.01(4). However, the circuit court excluded Dobbratz's attorney's fees from this amount. Kenworth appeals the judgment in favor of Dobbratz and Dobbratz appeals the circuit court's refusal to award prejudgment interest on attorney fees.

Decision A. Lemon Law Overview

¶ 10. Under Wisconsin's "Lemon Law," manufacturers and dealers are required to repair any motor vehicle "nonconformity" covered under an express warranty. Wis. Stat. § 218.015(2)(a). A "nonconformity" is defined in part as "a condition or defect which substantially impairs the use, value or safety of a motor vehicle." Section 218.015(1)(f). If the same nonconformity has not been repaired after four attempts, or if the vehicle is out of service for at least thirty days, the consumer may elect any one of several remedies, including a refund. Section 218.015(1)(h) and (2)(b).