Dobbratz Trucking v. Paccar
[…] Magyar v. Wisconsin Health Care Liab. Ins. Plan , 211 Wis.2d 296, 302, 564 N.W.2d 766 (1997).

Wisconsin Stat. § 904.03 provides: "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."

Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(7) provides: "Violations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03." Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03, in turn, provides that a court may make such orders "as are just" when a party fails to comply with a court order. This includes "prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters in evidence." See Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2)(a)2.