STOP SHOP v. ABCO REFRIGERATION
[…] Article Two of Uniform Commercial Code sets forth legal principles concerning transactions in goods. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-102 defines the scope of that Article: "Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods. . ." The UCC provides remedies to one who purchases defective goods, including incidental and consequential damages caused by a seller's breach. Such remedies are defined in § 42a-2-715. That statute provides for recovery for consequential damages including "(2) . . . (a) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise; and (b) injury to person or property proximately resulting from any breach of warranty." The UCC does not employ the term "commercial loss."