STOP SHOP v. ABCO REFRIGERATION
[…] The statute provides at § 52-572n (c), cited above, that a commercial claimant's remedy for commercial losses is provided by the Uniform Commercial Code ("UCC"), Conn. Gen. Stats. §§ 42a-1-101 et seq. This provision suggests that what is meant by "commercial parties" is parties that stand in relationships toward one another that are governed by the provisions of the UCC, that is, those who buy and sell goods from each other and for whom the UCC therefore furnishes a remedy. Article Two of Uniform Commercial Code sets forth legal principles concerning transactions in goods. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-102 defines the scope of that Article: "Unless the context otherwise requires, this article applies to transactions in goods. . ." The UCC provides remedies to one who purchases defective goods, including incidental and consequential damages caused by a seller's breach.