Stop 26-RIVERBEND, Inc. v. U.S.
[…] It was noted in the Conference Report accompanying the original enactment of 26 U.S.C. § 6159 that "[t]he IRS is not required to enter into installment payment agreements with taxpayers, but generally does so if a taxpayer who is unable to pay the delinquency in full is able to make payments on the delinquency and pay current taxes as they become due." H.R. Conf. Rep. 105-599, at 289 (1989) (emphasis supplied).

Section 6159 of the Internal Revenue code authorizes "[t]he Secretary to enter into written agreements with any taxpayer under which such taxpayer is allowed to satisfy the liability for payment of any tax in installment payments if the Secretary determines that such agreement will facilitate collection of such liability." 26 U.S.C. § 6159 (a).

The appeals officer determined that an installment agreement was not appropriate here given "the amount of the tax liability and the fact that the company is not current on its tax obligations." The decision of the appeals officer was not an abuse of discretion.