JON H. BERKEY, P.C. v. DEPARTMENT OF TREASURY
[…] You want an Installment Agreement with $105,000 due August 30, 2000, $200,000 due September 30, 2000, and $300,000 or the total balance due on October 31, 2000.
You failed to provide the financial documents that were necessary to consider an Installment Agreement as an alternative method of collection. Additionally, you did not make any of the payments you proposed.

• You did not raise any other relevant issues.

Plaintiff's Exhibit A, attached to Complaint. Plaintiff filed this lawsuit on November 27, 2000 as a "Complaint for Redetermination." See 26 U.S.C. § 6330(d)(1).

"(d) Proceeding after hearing.—
(1) Judicial review of determination—The person may, within 30 days of a determination under this section, appeal such determination—
(A) to the Tax Court (and the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction with respect to such matter); or
(B) if the Tax Court does not have jurisdiction of the underlying tax liability, to a district court of the United States.