Stonewall Insurance v. Denman
[…] Underinsured motorist coverage, however, is not intended to provide additional liability coverage to all individuals to whom the first party insured may be liable. The Croziers could have elected to purchase a greater amount of liability coverage.

Denman claims that Stonewall's exclusion of the insured vehicle from the definition of "underinsured motor vehicle" violates RCW 48.22.030 with respect to a passenger who is an "insured person" under the liability portion of the policy.

RCW 48.22.030(2) states:

No . . . policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury . . . arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall be issued . . . unless coverage is provided therein . * . for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles . . . except while operating or occupying a motor vehicle owned or available for . .. regular use by the named insured or any family member, and which is not insured under the liability coverage of the policy.

(Italics ours.) Denman asserts that the language "persons insured thereunder" in RCW 48.22.030(2) is inclusive of him, even though he was not a named insured under the Stonewall policy issued to Crozier.