Stonewall Insurance v. Denman
[…] . . . .

(e) To which the Liability coverage of this policy applies.

Stonewall filed an action for declaratory judgment and moved for summary judgment based on the sworn declaration of its claims adjuster. Denman filed a cross motion for summary judgment, and both parties entered a "Stipulation of Facts". The trial court denied Stonewall's motion and granted Denman's, finding that Crozier's policy covered Denman.

DISCUSSION

The sole issue on appeal is whether Denman is entitled to recover under Crozier's underinsured motorist endorsement. As originally adopted in 1967, RCW 48.22.030 required all new automobile liability policies to provide coverage "`for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles'." Millers Cas. Ins. Co. v. Briggs, 100 Wn.2d 1, 3, 665 P.2d 891 (1983) (quoting Laws of 1967, ch. 150, § 27, p. 737).