Blackburn v. Safeco Insurance
[…] Safeco argues that Blackburn "triggered" liability coverage by causing Safeco to defend Evergreen and that, in any case, Millers authorizes the liability coverage exclusion regardless of whether the UIM claimant recovers or "triggers" liability coverage. Because I would hold that the liability coverage exclusion violates public policy in all circumstances and overrule Millers, I do not need to consider these arguments.

The court in Millers determined that the Legislature had implicitly authorized the liability coverage exclusion in the text of RCW 48.22.030(2). That statute provides in part:

No new policy or renewal of an existing policy insuring against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury, death, or property damage, . . . shall be issued with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state unless coverage is provided therein or supplemental thereto for the protection of persons insured thereunder who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of underinsured motor vehicles. . . .

The Millers court did not engage in any independent, detailed analysis of this statute. Instead, it relied on a Louisiana case interpreting that state's similar UIM statute. The Louisiana court reasoned:

In our view, the intent and effect of this provision is plain. A person insured under the uninsured motorist provision of a particular policy delivered or issued for delivery in this state with respect to a motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state must establish that he is legally entitled to recover damages from the owners or operators of uninsured or underinsured motor vehicles in order to obtain coverage thereunder.