Stone v. Stone
[…] Arbitration presupposes that an arbitrator may decide in favor of one party and against another. Here, the legal right of a partner to dissolve the partnership at his will is not a "dispute" subject to arbitration, at least in the absence of further showing.

In our opinion, this is the sense of the provision in the Louisiana Arbitration Law, La.R.S. 9:4201-17, that: "A provision . . . to settle by arbitration . . . shall be valid, irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law . . . for the revocation of any contract." La.R.S. 9:4201.

La.R.S. 9:4201 provides: "A provision in any written contract to settle by arbitration a controversy thereafter arising out of the contract, or out of the refusal to perform the whole or any part thereof, or an agreement in writing between two or more persons to submit to arbitration any controversy existing between them at the time of the agreement to submit, shall be valid. irrevocable, and enforceable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract.