Grandmaison v. Slattery
[…] B

The fiduciary duties owed in this case are those created under partnership law. Although the parties in this case never formally executed their partnership agreement and never filed with the Secretary of State, "[p]arties in a joint venture stand in the same relationship to each other as partners in a partnership." Royal Oak Realty Tr. v. Mordita Realty Tr., 146 N.H. 578, 581 (2001) (citing Coe v. Watson, 126 N.H. 456, 458 (1985)) (quotation and citation omitted). RSA 304-A:21, I, states:

Every partner must account to the partnership for any benefit, and hold as trustee for it any profits derived by him without the consent of the other partners from any transaction connected with the formation, conduct, or liquidation of the partnership or from any use by him of its property.
In addition, each partner owes the partnership and other partners the duty of loyalty in all matters. See e.g., Miami Subs Corp. v. Murray Family Tr., 142 N.H. 501, 513 (1997). A partner is a fiduciary as to his other partners.