Grandmaison v. Slattery
[…] The steel was eventually swapped for land and not sold. Thus, it is apparent that the parties were uncertain about how they would dispose of the steel and how long it would take. Because the parties here were uncertain about the duration of the venture, this partnership must be considered a partnership at will.

Alternatively, when Grandmaison knew he could not contribute an equal amount of capital to that contributed by Plante and Slattery, yet he repeatedly told Plante and Slattery he would, he breached his fiduciary duties to the joint venture. RSA 304-A:20; see Miami Subs, 142 N.H. at 513 (parties have a duty to "render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner . . . ."). Because Grandmaison was not participating in the joint venture to the extent the parties had agreed and because he was withholding information regarding his finances, judicial dissolution would have been proper. RSA 304-A;38; see also, Cobin v.