Stone v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Municipalities and counties derive their platting authority from Chapters 212 and 232 of the Texas Local Government Code.

A. The City's Authority to Regulate Subdivision Replats

Chapter 42 of the City's Code of Ordinances ("Code of Ordinances") "establishes the general rules and regulations governing plats, subdivisions and development of land within the city . . . to promote the health, safety, morals and general welfare of the city and the safe, orderly and healthful development of the city." Hous., Tex., Code of Ordinances ch. 42, art. I, § 42-2; see Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.002 (authorizing municipalities to "adopt rules governing plats and subdivisions of land within the municipality's jurisdiction").

The Commission is the municipal authority responsible for reviewing and approving subdivision plats in the City, as well as plats for subdivisions located in the City's extraterritorial jurisdiction. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code §§ 212.006(a), 232.006; Hous., Tex., Code of Ordinances ch. 33, art.