Stone v. Harris Cnty.
[…] (2) a majority of the members of the authority.
Id. § 212.009(a), (c).

B. The County's Authority to Regulate Subdivision Replats

Chapter 232 of the Texas Local Government Code, entitled "County Regulation of Subdivisions," governs the County's ability to regulate subdivisions, including subdivisions located in the City's extraterritorial jurisdiction. The County's authority to regulate plats or subdivisions in the City's extraterritorial jurisdiction, however, "is subject to any applicable limitation prescribed by . . . Section 242.002." Id. § 232.0013. Section 242.002 gives the City the "exclusive authority to regulate subdivisions [located in the City's extraterritorial jurisdiction] under Subchapter A of Chapter 212 and other statutes applicable to municipalities." Id. § 242.002(c) (emphasis added). The City must also approve plats for subdivisions located in the City's extraterritorial jurisdiction before the plat can be filed with the Harris County Clerk's Office. Id. § 242.002(b).