Stone v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Hous., Tex., Code of Ordinances ch. 42, art. III, § 42-193(c)(1). Stone does not argue on appeal that Brown had a ministerial duty to comply with Section 42-193.

The Subdivision is located in the City's extraterritorial jurisdiction, and thus the Commission was solely responsible for is responsible for reviewing and approving Replat. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.006(a); Hous., Tex., Code of Ordinances ch. 33, art. II, § 33-22(a); see also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 242.002(c) ("In the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality, the municipality has exclusive authority to regulate subdivisions under Subchapter A of Chapter 212 and other statutes applicable to municipalities."). Brown is the Commission's Secretary and an ex officio member. See Martinez, 2023 WL 162743, at *10.