Stone v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Section 232.002(a) of the of the Local Government Code states:

The commissioners court of the county in which the land is located must approve, by an order entered in the minutes of the court, a plat required by Section 232.001. The commissioners court may refuse to approve a plat if it does not meet the requirements prescribed by or under this chapter or if any bond required under this chapter is not filed with the county.
Id. § 232.002(a); see also id. § 232.001(a)(1) ("The owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality must have a plat of the subdivision prepared if the owner divides the tract into two or more parts to lay out . . . a subdivision of the tract . . . .").

Stone alleges the Replat violates section 232.009 of the Local Government Code. Section 232.009 of the Local Government Code states: