Stone v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Stone's claims against Brown are thus barred by governmental immunity.

E. Stone's Ultra Vires Claims Against Blount

In her petition, Stone asserted an ultra vires claim against Blount, in his official capacity as the County Engineer based on Blount's alleged failure to perform what Stone asserts is a purely ministerial act. See Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 372.

Stone argues the Replat violates Section 232.009 of the Local Government Code because the Replat attempts to amend, remove, or violate the Restrictions, and thus "interfere[s] with the established rights of any owner of a part of the subdivided land." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 232.009(d)(1). In her petition, Stone asserted that Blount, as the County's engineer, "had a ministerial duty to comply with Section 232.009 of the Texas Local Government Code before approving or signing the replat." In other words, Stone contends Blount had a ministerial duty to deny the Replat because the Replat violates the Restrictions and Section 232.009 of the Local Government Code.

Section 232.009(d) requires the Commissioners Court to "adopt an order to permit the revision of the subdivision plat if it is shown to the court that . . . the revision will not interfere with the established rights of any owner of a part of the subdivided land." Id. § 232.009(d)(1). This section thus imposes an affirmative duty upon the members of the Commissioners Court to approve a subdivision replat they determine does not "interfere with the established rights of any owner of a part of the subdivided land." See id. The plain language of Section 32.009(d) does not, however, require the members of the Commissioners Court to deny a nonconforming replat.