Stone v. Harris Cnty.
[…] See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.006(a); Hous., Tex., Code of Ordinances ch. 33, art. II, § 33-22(a); see also Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 242.002(c) ("In the extraterritorial jurisdiction of a municipality, the municipality has exclusive authority to regulate subdivisions under Subchapter A of Chapter 212 and other statutes applicable to municipalities."). Brown is the Commission's Secretary and an ex officio member. See Martinez, 2023 WL 162743, at *10.

Pursuant to Section 212.009(c) of the Local Government Code, all plats approved by the Commission must be endorsed with a certificate indicating such approval and the certificate must be "signed by . . . the authority's presiding officer and attested by the authority's secretary" or "a majority of the members of the authority." Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.009(c).