Stone v. Harris Cnty.
[…] (2) Approve one or more requested variances . . ., in whole or in part, with or without conditions, pursuant to section 42-81 . . . of this Code, as applicable, and approve the preliminary class III plat with the variance . . . so granted[.]
Id. § 42-74 (a), (b)(1)-(2); see Martinez, 2023 WL 162743, at *12.

In addition to Chapter 42 of the Code of Ordinances, Chapter 212 of the Local Government Code also sets forth requirements for subdivision plats. Section 212.014 of the Local Government Code states:

A replat of a subdivision or part of a subdivision may be recorded and is controlling over the preceding plat without vacation of that plat if the replat:
(1) is signed and acknowledged by only the owners of the property being replatted;
(2) is approved by the municipal authority responsible for approving plats; and
(3) does not attempt to amend or remove any covenants or restrictions.

Tex. Loc. Gov't Code § 212.014. Section 212.0146(b), which applies to replats of subdivisions located in the City's extraterritorial jurisdiction, states:

(b) A replat of a subdivision or part of a subdivision may be recorded and is controlling over the preceding plat without vacation of that plat if:
(1) the replat is signed and acknowledged by each owner and only the owners of the property being replatted;
(2) the municipal authority responsible for approving plats holds a public hearing on the matter at which parties in interest and citizens have an opportunity to be heard;
(3) the replat does not amend, remove, or violate, or have the effect of amending, removing, or violating, any covenants or restrictions that are contained or referenced in a dedicatory instrument recorded in the real property records separately from the preceding plat or replat;
(4) the replat does not attempt to amend, remove, or violate, or have the effect of amending, removing, or violating, any existing public utility easements without the consent of the affected utility companies; and
(5) the municipal authority responsible for approving plats approves the replat after determining that the replat complies with this subchapter and rules adopted under Section 212.002 and this section in effect at the time the application for the replat is filed.