Stone v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Id. § 242.002(c) (emphasis added). The City must also approve plats for subdivisions located in the City's extraterritorial jurisdiction before the plat can be filed with the Harris County Clerk's Office. Id. § 242.002(b).

Citing to Section 232.002 of the Local Government Code, the County contends that its role in the replatting process with respect to subdivisions located in the City's extraterritorial jurisdiction is limited to "approving, by order of the Commissioners Court, the final plat as it was approved by the City." Section 232.002(a) of the of the Local Government Code states:

The commissioners court of the county in which the land is located must approve, by an order entered in the minutes of the court, a plat required by Section 232.001. The commissioners court may refuse to approve a plat if it does not meet the requirements prescribed by or under this chapter or if any bond required under this chapter is not filed with the county.
Id. § 232.002(a); see also id. § 232.001(a)(1) ("The owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality must have a plat of the subdivision prepared if the owner divides the tract into two or more parts to lay out . . . a subdivision of the tract . . . .").