Stone v. Harris Cnty.
[…] Id. § 232.002(a); see also id. § 232.001(a)(1) ("The owner of a tract of land located outside the limits of a municipality must have a plat of the subdivision prepared if the owner divides the tract into two or more parts to lay out . . . a subdivision of the tract . . . .").

Stone alleges the Replat violates section 232.009 of the Local Government Code. Section 232.009 of the Local Government Code states:

(b) A person who owns real property in a tract that has been subdivided and that is subject to the subdivision controls of the county in which the property is located may apply in writing to the commissioners court of the county for permission to revise the subdivision plat that applies to the property and that is filed for record with the county clerk.
. . .
(d) During a regular term of the commissioners court, the court shall adopt an order to permit the revision of the subdivision plat if it is shown to the court that:
(1) the revision will not interfere with the established rights of any owner of a part of the subdivided land; or
(2) each owner whose rights may be interfered with has agreed to the revision.
Id. § 232.009(a), (d). Unlike the City's Code of Ordinances, the parties have not identified any provision in the Harris County laws or regulations governing the County's ability to approve or deny plat applications.

Governmental Immunity