Martinez v. Northern
[…] 3. David Northern, Sr.

Appellants also sought a declaration that Northern, in his official capacity as CEO and president of HHA, had no legal authority to request variances for the 800 Middle subdivision plat and that "[Northern's] decision to do so constitute[d] an ultra vires act." Relevant to HHA's authority-and by extension Northern's authority-Chapter 392 of the Texas Local Government Code, entitled "Housing Authorities Established by Municipalities and Counties," governs, inter alia, the creation and regulation of municipal housing authorities like HHA. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code §§ 392.001-.104. Section 392.051 provides that a municipal housing authority has "the powers necessary or convenient to accomplish the purposes and provisions of [Chapter 392]." Id. § 392.051. And section 392.052 states that HHA "may provide for the construction . . . of a housing project," which will be subject to applicable ordinances. See id. § 392.052.