Stolzer v. City of Philadelphia
[…] Kneipp, 95 F.3d at 1208.

Plaintiff avers that Tinneny and the City were specially bound by the Order of Protection. Plaintiff contends that this special relationship required the city to protect Tinneny from Passalicqua. Plaintiff asserts that the genesis of this relationship was Tinneny's receipt of an Order of Protection.

There is some support for plaintiff's position in Pennsylvania's Protection From Abuse Act, 23 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 6101-6117. The statute imposes the duty upon local law enforcement agencies to provide certain notifications to the victims of abuse. For instance, section 6105(b) requires each law enforcement agency to "provide the abused person with oral and written notice of the availability of safe shelter and of domestic violence services in the community, including the hotline for domestic violence services." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(b). Section 6105(d) requires law enforcement agencies to "make reasonable efforts to notify any adult or emancipated minor protected by an order . . . of the arrest of the defendant for violation of an order as soon as possible. . . . not more than 24 hours after preliminary arraignment." 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(d).

Section 6114(c) of the Protection from Abuse Act provides that