Stoff v. Wells Fargo Bank
[…] Thus, an individual can potentially receive a forbearance of up to one year. See Id. Another provision of the CARES Act, which amended the FCRA, defines the term “covered period” as beginning on January 31, 2020 and ending on the later date of either March 27, 2020, or “120 days after the date on which the national emergency concerning the novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19) outbreak declared by the President on March 13, 2020 under the National Emergencies Act (50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.) terminates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2(a)(1)(F)(i)(II); see also 50 § U.S.C. 1622(d) (providing that “[a]ny national emergency declared by the President … and not otherwise previously terminated, shall terminate on the anniversary of the declaration of that emergency”).