Grigoryan v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc.
[…] These statutes require that consumer reporting agencies adopt and follow “reasonable procedures to assure “maximum possible accuracy” in consumer credit reports. Section 1681e(b) states:

Motion at 8–11.

“Whenever a consumer reporting agency prepares a consumer report it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b).

Section 1785.14(b) states:

“Whenever a consumer credit reporting agency prepares a consumer credit report, it shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates....” Cal. Civ.Code § 1785.14(b).