Grigoryan v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc.
[…] See T.W. Electrical Service, Inc. v. Pacific Electrical Contractors Ass'n, 809 F.2d 626, 630–31 (9th Cir.1987). Nonetheless, conclusory, speculative testimony in affidavits and moving papers is insufficient to raise genuine issues of fact and defeat summary judgment. See Falls Riverway Realty, Inc. v. Niagara Falls, 754 F.2d 49, 56 (2d Cir.1985) ; Thornhill, 594 F.2d at 738.

B. Whether Grigoryan's Claims are Barred by the Statute of Limitations

Defendants first contend that certain of Grigoryan's claims are barred by the statute of limitations. Section 1681p(1) of the FCRA “sets the statute of limitations at ‘2 years after the date of discovery [or constructive discovery] by the plaintiff of the violation that is the basis for such liability.’ ” Drew v. Equifax Info. Servs., LLC, 690 F.3d 1100, 1109 (9th Cir.2012) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1681p ; Merck & Co., Inc. v. Reynolds, 559 U.S. 633, 653, 130 S.Ct. 1784, 176 L.Ed.2d 582 (2010) (constructive discovery is generally read into discovery statutes) (alterations original)). Section 1681p also provides a statute of repose, stating that all claims arising from the alleged violation must be brought within “5 years after the date on which the violation that is the basis for such liability occurs.” 15 U.S.C. § 1681p(2). The CCRAA provides a similar limitations period.